Jump to content

Moderator question


Recommended Posts

I’m not sure if things are changing with in the forum. I noticed when I log in, the activity button is not there? It just shows Home, Forums, Service.  No more activity. When your not logged in there is a area to the right  to click  Show all activity?  

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

There's been no change to my knowledge, and the activity button is still there for me, both Safari and on the iPhone pull down.  Is anyone else having the same problem?  Could be a browser issue maybe.

1186668869_ScreenShot2021-03-27at12_07_28PM.thumb.png.27ff8bec48ddf4d67457949fe28e7299.png

 

❄️

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

Yep - still there for me too.  I'm using Google Chrome on a home "tower" at the moment.

Bill

2017 Ford F150 Lariat 3.5EB FX4 Max Towing 2016 Oliver Elite II - Hull #117 "Twist"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators
Posted (edited)

By the way, the button on the right (with the little newspaper icon) is for your default activity stream, and it's correct that people who aren't logged in will see it labelled as "All Activity".  When you log in, that button will default instead to "Unread Content".  But, if you select one of the other items under Activity, or create your own Activity Stream, you can then click on the blue Stream Options button to the right, where you can select that view as the default stream.  That will change the newspaper button to whatever you select.

Edited by Overland

❄️

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Same new feature here when logged in. Either Chrome or Safari.

Work around: Click on "Unread Content" at upper right then on "Activity" within the "Home > Activity > Unread Content" string at upper left.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators
Posted (edited)

I wonder if this is one of those Member+ bugs.  I've tried logging in with a non-moderator account and everything shows up fine, but it doesn't have Member+ status.  Everyone who's posted about it does, though.  I've sent a note to the admin to check.

Edited by Overland

❄️

Link to comment
Share on other sites

this is what i am seeing.  

Home  Forums  Activity  Service

Edited by SNY SD UP
forgot something, i never remember everything the first time...

Maggie & Bryan | Arnegard, ND | 2020 LE II (Twin Setup) Hull #665 | 2010 GMC 1500 Ext-Cab Sierra SLE 

 

ALARILKSKYLAMNMSNENDOKSDTNTXWIsm.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

19 hours ago, Overland said:

There's been no change to my knowledge, and the activity button is still there for me, both Safari and on the iPhone pull down.  Is anyone else having the same problem?  Could be a browser issue maybe.

1186668869_ScreenShot2021-03-27at12_07_28PM.thumb.png.27ff8bec48ddf4d67457949fe28e7299.png

 

Overland  i use an I pad since the start. The Activity area  as you show is no longer there? Any suggestions 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

My views change periodically - could be something other than the Oliver site - as we are living in a simulation - it may be that------ 😄

RB

Cindy,  Russell and  "Harley dog" . Home is our little farm near Winchester TN

2018 Oliver Legacy Elite II - 2018 GMC 2500 Duramax 

"Die young - As late as possible"
ALAZARCACOFLIDMTNVNMOKORTNTXUTWAWYd56201

 

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

@Landrover I’m pretty sure that this is going to be a problem with the Member+ group, but we’ll see once Jason checks it.  I think when he created that group, all of the settings didn’t get duplicated - there were earlier, more obvious issues when he first set it up, but this one is more subtle.  Thanks for bringing it up and hopefully Jason can get it corrected shortly.

  • Thanks 2

❄️

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Administrators
On 3/27/2021 at 1:48 PM, Overland said:

I wonder if this is one of those Member+ bugs.  I've tried logging in with a non-moderator account and everything shows up fine, but it doesn't have Member+ status.  Everyone who's posted about it does, though.  I've sent a note to the admin to check.

That's what it was. Hidden setting in the menu. It's fixed now.

  • Thanks 4

Full Stack Developer/Marketing @ Oliver Companies

Oliver Forums Guidelines & Rules

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...